The 2018 Official Selection

The 2018 Official Selection
Announcements, SOSE 2018 23 Aug, 2018

At the  “Sose” 5th International Film Festival, 742 filmmakers from different parts of the world have submitted their films and 172 of which from 39 countries have passed the selection.

The films take part in the following Competition programs:

  • Main competition program
    • Long Feature /14 films/
    • Short Feature /63 films/
    • Documentary /20 films/
  • “Content is Woman” /27 films/
  • “Student” /48 films/

 

The full list of films that have passed the preliminary selection stage of the  “Sose” 5th International Film Festival in 2018,

Feature Film Competition Program
Lines Vassilis Mazomenos Greece
Freedom Net Pablo Moreno Spain
Blue Gabriela Ledesma United States
ToLet Chezhiyan Ra India
Satan’s bastard Dezső Zsigmond Hungary
Agadah alberto rondalli Italy
The Forest Roman Zhigalov Russian Federation
Golnesa Sattar Chamani Gol Iran, Islamic Republic of
Division 19 suzie halewood United Kingdom
Thy Neighbor George A. Johnson United States
No-One Lev Prudkin, Vladimir Prudkin Russian Federation
Beyond the summit Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuev Russian Federation
The Secret Of Happiness Vlad Zamfirescu Romania
Goliath Dominik Locher Switzerland
 Short Films Competition Program
Honeymoon in the West Laurent Ardoint, Stéphane Duprat France
Calamity Séverine De Streyker, Maxime Feyers Belgium
The Human Project K. Spencer Jones United States
Someone Marco Gadge Germany
Papers, Please Nikita Ordynskiy Russian Federation
Intent Anna Smoliy Ukraine
Those who can die Charlotte Cayeux France
Cargo Karim Rahbani France
Pipinara (Uproar) Ludovico Di Martino Italy
Wasteland Latifa Said France
Off the Hook Pat Howl Kostyszyn Poland
Maybe Tomorrow Martin Iliev Bulgaria
Man Oksana Artemenko Ukraine
Taniel Garo Berberian United Kingdom
Good Day Dasha Charusha Russian Federation
Wings Zurab Dzhidzhilava Russian Federation
May Day Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul Belgium
A Blurry Pastel Painting sevda usanoglu Turkey
Clay – Love Aigul Axambiyeva Kazakhstan
The Problem Of Choice Alexander Drozdov-Tikhomirov Russian Federation
Russian Death Vladimir Mirzoev Russian Federation
Thursday Suro Jr Russian Federation
Saad’s olive tree Ahmad Zayeri Iran, Islamic Republic of
Pine mohammad hormozi Iran, Islamic Republic of
With my own two hands Michaël Barocas France
Sleepwalkers Pouya Nabbi Iran, Islamic Republic of
Genesis Abtin Mozafari Iran, Islamic Republic of
Birthday Alberto Viavattene Italy
Il tratto (The Line) Alessandro Stevanon Italy
Tshweesh Feyrouz Serhal Spain
The Treehouse Juan Sebastián Quebrada Colombia
The Deep Ones Chevalier Guillaume France
Ragu’ Noir Alfredo Mazzara Italy
The Passport Olivier Dressen China
Paulina, the Old Man and the Turtle Martín Oliveros Heinze Germany
Eyes of A Blue Dog Skopytin Sergei Russian Federation
Belly’s Suction Pourya Moradi Iran, Islamic Republic of
UMBRELLA Amerissa Basta Greece
The Ghost Rudresh Ved France
Seven Minutes Assaf Machnes Israel
Ray Lorena Sopi Kosovo
Someday J S Mayank United States
Hippocampus Themistoklis Katsimihas Greece
He Said “Mommy”  Arsen Agadjanyan Russian Federation
The Masseuse Ce Ding Tan Malaysia
Cello Dora Somrani United Kingdom
Shadows Victoria Karakoleva Bulgaria
Are You Volleyball?! Mohammad Bakhshi Iran, Islamic Republic of
The Puppeteer Carlos Lascano Argentina
Gros Chagrin Céline Devaux France
Something In The Darkness Fran Casanova Spain
Lost In The Middle Senne Dehandschutter Belgium
Rip Albert Pintó, Caye Casas Spain
Silent Campine Steffen Geypens Belgium
Lost ones Maria Castillejo Carmen, Maëlle Grand Bossi, Elisabeth Silveiro France
He Shadow of an Owl Mikhail Shulaev Russian Federation
Passenger Maksim Ivanov Russian Federation
Tourist Denis Kudryavtsev Russian Federation
Calendar Igor Poplauhin Russian Federation
the Fragile Diana Hovakimyan Armenia
The Replacement Sean Miller United States
Narcissistic Kyle Dunbar Canada
Nikki Marianne Guillaume Caramelle France
Documentary Films Competition Program
The Fire, a Fowl and an (Un)Forgotten Past  – Togoland – Jürgen Ellinghaus France
16 District, 16 Floors, 16 People Tatevik Vardanyan Armenia
In The Shade Of The Apple Tree Claudia Euen Germany
Dance Hall Land Alessandro Stevanon Italy
Land Divers Peter Hsui Taiwan
Ink of Yam Tom Fröhlich Germany
The Sorrow of our House Kirsten Gainet Russian Federation
Closer To Nature Kristina Petrasova Netherlands
Under The Water Allan Dransfield United Kingdom
Just A Little Bit More Hannah van Tassel Netherlands
Simple flow of water Mehdi Ghazanfari Iran, Islamic Republic of
The True North Project Emil Agopian Canada
HCSD Moscow-Warsaw Sergey Abradov Russian Federation
Break Reza Golchin Iran, Islamic Republic of
5 Minutes Silence Dimitris Argyriou Greece
Start Up a War. Psychology of a conflict Sara Reginella Italy
Greetings from Krampus Gabriele Neudecker Austria
The Kingdom Annamaria Talas, Simon Nasht Australia
The Fight Violeta Ayala, Daniel Fallshaw Bolivia, Plurinational State of
The Reality Behind What We See (The Poet, Yoshimasu Gozo, in Kyoto) Haruo Inoue Japan
Way Back Home Seda Grigoryan Armenia
“Content is Woman” Competition Program
In My Place Danliewen LU France
Lola Valentina Gordeeva United Kingdom
Ancentor’s day Nataliya Stoltidis Russian Federation
Day passes, morning begins Lina Erzen Slovenia
Stain Robert Misovic Canada
Homemade Rita Assal Lebanon
The Photographer Bertrand Normand France
Reprisal Mike Malajalian Lebanon
7 Planets Milda Baginskaite United Kingdom
Work Sam Griffith United States
skin inaam attar Lebanon
Saudade kemal yildirim United Kingdom
The Snag Desalos Isabelle France
June July Emma Semeria France
Beat Anna Ozar Russian Federation
Eulogy For Denis K. Yuliya Trofimova Russian Federation
A Dangerous Journey Yinfang Jocelyn Ping China
Neda Afagh Irandoost Germany
Timmy Lyubo Yonchev Bulgaria
Storge Katya Selenkina Russian Federation
Indigo Valley Jaclyn Bethany United States
Jag War Michael Dean Dargie, Jennifer MacLean Canada
Meanders Tereza Srbova United Kingdom
Choc Ice Sadrak Zmork Spain
Game Jeannie Donohoe United States
Shadow Boxer Andreas Bøggild Monies Denmark
A beautiful Woman Iran, Islamic Republic of
 “Student” Competition Program
Invisibly Áron Szentpéteri Hungary
Earthly People Ádám Freund Hungary
Welcome Balázs Dudás Hungary
Confession Of A Misanthrope Tatyana Zhukova Russian Federation
Blessed Days Tatyana Zhukova France
The Sliding Man Lemaire Belgium
Yushka Lolita Naranovich Russian Federation
Harevan Marilou Caravecchia-Pelletier Canada
Meeting Durim Kryeziu Kosovo
Arachnophobia Kirstin Reppas Switzerland
Comrade Sebastian Martin Genovski Bulgaria
Alpha-boy Alexander Löwen Germany
Padded Hannah Benson United Kingdom
Shattered Arne Kasten Germany
Life With Twins Vahid Keshavarz United Kingdom
The Heartbreak Factory So Young Shelly S Yo United States
Sin Cielo Jianna Maarten United States
FIFO Sacha Ferbus, Jeremy Puffet Belgium
Czech Mate on Ice Hovig Kazandjian United States
The Gurney Glenn Whelan United Kingdom
The Cave Kamil Krukowski Poland
Days of the War Eugene Orlov Russian Federation
Forgotten Octavio Tejeiro Colombia
HAPPINESS GUIDE Sasha Potapova Russian Federation
Schoolyard Blues Maria Eriksson-Hecht Sweden
The Departure Milan Bath Germany
The Blacksmith Ivan Andrianov, Nina Gudme Germany
Nuclear Shadows Marek Leszczewski Poland
Boy Semih Korhan Güner Germany
Rendezvous Alan Ruczyński, Eliza Godlewska Poland
Co-Drivers Ognjen Isailovic Serbia
Stunning Gustav Högmo United States
Animal Alex Cole United Kingdom
Without wings Narek Petrosyan Armenia
We, young and broken Mariam Grigoryan Armenia
Thy Will Be Done Emma-Lotta Kiuru Finland
The Grind Message Niels Christian Askholm Denmark
un|sounding the self – a portrait Christoph Collenberg Germany
Old Goat Georgiy Boldugerov Russian Federation
House on Clausewerz Head Dmitriy Bulgakov Russian Federation
Big Trade Aram Dovlatyan Armenia
Jet Lag Grzegorz Piekarski Poland
Strong Culture Jarryd O’Keefe Australia
Je Suis (i am) Faith Strongheart United States
Tensity Konrad Kultys Poland
Daughter Mara Tamkovich Poland
What Ana Knew Zoë Smurr United States
Aynagul – The Cristal Flower Artak Serovani-Oganian Russian Federation