Sose 2017 Selected Films. 132 Film from 39 Country

Representatives from 59 countries with more than 300 movies have applied to take part in Sose International Film Festival. Most of the movies are from Russia, USA and Europe.

Taking into consideration festival’s standards and regulations, only 132 movies from 39 countries have passed the preliminary electoral stage, and those movies will compete in “Content is woman”, “Student” and the Main competition programmes.

All kind of movies, without any thematic limitation, take part in the Main competition programme (feature, short, documentary).

Movies, which take part in the “Content is woman” competition programme, tell about woman’s merits, problems, rights, achievements and about her role in family and society.

Students from all over the world take part in the “Student” competition programme with their works: without thematic or genre limitations.

Here is the list of the movies which have passed the preliminary electoral stage:

 

Main Competition Program

Seymour Daniel Haroutunian Armenia Feature
Mala (Notes on a city) Miguel Angel Barroso Spain Documentary
Sneakers Sergey Solovyov Russian Federation Feature
Goodbye Darling, I’m Off To Fight Simone Manetti Italy Documentary
Genek Raushaniya Rakhimov Russian Federation Short
Bacchanalia Karolina Dudzic Poland Short
The Letters Terez Koncz Hungary Short
The Law Of The Excluded Third Or No Third Is Given Alexandra Sokolovskaya Russian Federation Short
The Utopians Svetlana Sukhanova Russian Federation Short
Inner Me Antonio Spanò Italy Documentary
The Cherry Tree Matthieu Boivineau France Short
Timeline Mikhail Romanovskiy Russian Federation Short
Dominika Oleg Ageichev Russian Federation Feature
Thrust into Heaven Juergen Schaflechner Germany Documentary
Rules Yassen Genadiev Bulgaria Short
House of Mothers Olga Korotko Kazakhstan Documentary
The Pineville Heist Lee Chambers Canada Feature
Without A Home Corey Fuimaono New Zealand Documentary
Cannibal Alexander Vysokovskiy Belarus Short
Pretty far from okay Helena Hufnagel Germany Feature
The Rope Boris Dobrovolskiy Russian Federation Short
To the dacha Alexey Naumov Russian Federation Short
The Forgotten Aleksander Korolev Russian Federation Short
She, The Sergeant Matacho William Gonzalez Colombia Feature
Cain’s Shadow Antonio  De Palo Italy Short
Life is Be Vakhtang Kubtsev-Gabashvili Georgia Documentary
A Common Connection Elena Georgieva , Hristo Petkov United Kingdom Documentary
Immersion Dmitry Kotovec, Ievgenii Slavkinskyi Ukraine Short
Milk Daria Vlasova Russian Federation Short
Fathers’ Land Shogher Petrosyan Armenia Short
Flat №15 Elizaveta Pavlovskaya Russian Federation Short
Formers Irina Bas Russian Federation Short
Half a Man Kristina Kumrić Croatia Short
Cycologic Emilia Stålhammar, Veronica Pålsson, Elsa Lövdin Sweden Documentary
The Gift of Diana Martin Matevosyan Armenia Short
Challenge Olga Land Russian Federation Feature
Milky Way Anna Matison Russian Federation Feature
After You’re Gone Anna Matison Russian Federation Feature
Lobanovskiy Forever Anton Azarov Ukraine Documentary
Prokofiev: on the Way Anna Matison Russian Federation Documentary
The Elevator Igor Trif Russian Federation Short
The Earrings Anton Azarov Russian Federation Short
Across the Don Olga Bondareva, Georgy Obukhov, Maria Korenkova, Maria Ryazantseva, Alyona Savelieva, Nadezhda Khatskevich, Dmitry Tsupko Russian Federation Documentary
Whole Matt Portman United Kingdom Short
Good Boy Oksana Karas Russian Federation Feature
The Runaway ( Blood and the Moon ) tommaso cotronei Italy Documentary
The Angry Men Americo Melchionda Italy Short
Kéwku Sean Stiller Canada Documentary
On the track of Robert van Gulik Rob Rombout Belgium Documentary
Mothertongue Teresa Sendagorta Spain Documentary
Next to us Protopriest Alexander Novopashin Russian Federation Feature
Bride of Frankie Devi Snively United States Short
Bravoman Evelina Barsegian Russian Federation Short
You are not alone Anna Barsukova Russian Federation Documentary
A Whole World for a Little World Fabrice Bracq France Short
The remains Elodie Bouédec France Short
Partner Giorgini Antoine France Short
Pet Chris Moraitis Greece Short
Snatched Emmanuelle Nicot Belgium Short
Cubs Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir Iceland Short
Soukeina, 4400 Days Of Night Laura Sipán Bravo Spain Documentary
Sweet Maddie Stone Brady Hood United Kingdom Short
Foster Care Gaizka Urresti Spain Short
#ATFIRSTSIGHT Dániel Tiszeker Hungary Feature
Whoever Was Using This Bed Andrew Kotatko Australia Short
Allergic to the Truth Olga Riashyna Russian Federation Short
Where Is Music Serj Gabyan Armenia Short
Where Is The Euphrates, Son? Ruben Pashinyan Armenia Feature

“Content is Woman” Competition Program

Personal Sonia K. Hadad Iran, Islamic Republic of Short
Winter Retreat Anne Brito Australia Short
Living Idle Ramana India Short
Siren of the South: Stephanie Adlington Steven C. Knapp United States Short
Vision Caterina Frola Italy Short
Swamp Affair Aleksi Puranen Finland Short
Over The Window Francesco Testi Italy Short
Canon Igor Sadovski Moldova, Republic of Short
Four Pies Andrew Huggins United States Short
Delicate Condition Tanya Efimova Russian Federation Short
Killer Smile Camille Ma United States Short
Underwater Virginie Caloone France Short
Lurna Nani Matos Spain Short
Nisa Barbara S. Müller Austria Short
Huh Ira Vilkova Russian Federation Short
Sofia Anabel Caso Mexico Short
Save me! Mohsen Nabavi Iran, Malaysia Short
The Courtesy of Angels Valérie Theodore France Short
Sparta noemie nicolas Belgium Short
Exodus Fábio Freitas Portugal Short
Africa Anastasia Shahvatova Russian Federation Short
Allegro Scratch José Alberto Cerrillo United States Short
Helga  Tinna Hrafnsdóttir Iceland Short
Anna Natalie Dale Canada Short

 “Student” competition program

The Girl Petar Minov Bulgaria Short
Albatross Sverre Kvamme Norway Documentary
City of Walls Eneos Çarka Albania Documentary
Good Day Olga Dibtseva Russian Federation Short
MK3P Tim Kochs Germany Short
Before Christmas He Chuyao China Short
Close Relations Anna Simakova Russian Federation Short
Recoil Anastasia Yaroslavna Hussar Ukraine Short
The Roots Ilona Kocharyan Ukraine Short
Féno Estéphan Khattar Lebanon Short
The Visitor Ali Baharlou Belgium Short
OverLove Lucas Helth Denmark Short
The End of the Good Old Days Mehmet Basak Turkey Short
What if Linda Gasser Germany Short
3 Minutes Linda Gasser Germany Short
Life Mariam danielyan Armenia Short
Fedra Malo Bara Belgium Short
All About Emily Valentina Casadei Italy Short
Event Horizon Joséfa Celestin United Kingdom Short
Santorini Sergey Nikolaev Russian Federation Short
Zugzwang Sergey Ramz Russian Federation Short
The Hum Bernd Faass Germany Short
Wire Berkay Hasbay Turkey Short
Delivered Evgeniy Dobrorodnov Russian Federation Short
The Ankle Alexander Krutenkov Russian Federation Short
Leftovers Or Carny Israel Short
Crickets Tzlil Ziso Israel Short
The Cradle Arthur Sukhonin Russian Federation Short
Family Portrait Kelly Holmes United Kingdom Short
Reflection Puja Aparna Kolluru United States Short
Second life Alexander Harlamov Russian Federation Short
Zaman Reza Shokrani United States Documentary
Noturno Eduardo Mattos Germany Short
Eternally Child Lorena Sopi Kosovo Short
Neona Vera Vodynski Russian Federation Short
Come by Chance Levente Kölcsey Hungary Short
Magda DIMITRIS ZOURAS Greece Short
Chain Hovhannes Ghazaryan Armenia Short
Metamorphosis Nver Hovhannisyan Armenia Short
Rock and a Hard Place Félix Burgan France Short