The 2018 Screenings Schedule

The 2018 Screenings Schedule
Announcements 25 Sep, 2018

 

30 September, UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan city

Feature Films Competition Program
The Forest Roman Zhigalov 96 min Russian Federation

1 October, UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
The Kingdom Annamaria Talas, Simon Nasht 52 min Australia

2 October, Eghegnadzor Open Air, Eghegnadzor city

Short Films Competition Program
A Blurry Pastel Painting sevda usanoglu 12 min Turkey
Clay – Love Aigul Axambiyeva 23 min Kazakhstan
The Problem Of Choice Alexander Drozdov-Tikhomirov 25 min Russian Federation
Russian Death Vladimir Mirzoev 30 min Russian Federation
Thursday Suro Jr 15 min Russian Federation

3 October, Naregatsi Art Institute, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
To Let Chezhiyan Ra 100 min India

5 October, Article 3, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
Start Up a War. Psychology of a conflict. Sara Reginella 71 min Italy

6 October, UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan city

Short Films Competition Program
Maybe Tomorrow Martin Iliev 23 min Bulgaria
Taniel Garo Berberian 20 min United Kingdom
Good Day Dasha Charusha 18 min Russian Federation
Wings Zurab Dzhidzhilava 14 min Russian Federation
May Day Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul 22 min Belgium

7 October, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
Way Back Home Seda Grigoryan 32 min Armenia
The Fire, a Fowl and an (Un)Forgotten Past – Togoland – Jürgen Ellinghaus 13 min France
The Sorrow of our House Kirsten Gainet 25 min Russian Federation

7 October, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Agadah Alberto Rondalli 126 min Italy

8 October, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Content is Woman Competition Program
In My Place Danliewen LU 17 min France
Lola Valentina Gordeeva 17 min United Kingdom
Ancentor’s day Nataliya Stoltidis 14 min Russian Federation
Jag War Michael Dean Dargie, Jennifer MacLean 7 min Canada
Day passes, morning begins Lina Erzen 15 min Slovenia
Indigo Valley Jaclyn Bethany 15 min United States
Stain Robert Misovic 6 min Canada
The Photographer Bertrand Normand 12 min France

10 October, Naregatsi Art Institute, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
Simple flow of water Mehdi Ghazanfari 40 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
The Kingdom Annamaria Talas, Simon Nasht 52 min Australia

12 October, Article 3, Yerevan city

Content is Woman Competition Program
Homemade Rita Assal 10 min Lebanon
Lola Valentina Gordeeva 17 min United Kingdom
Stain Robert Misovic 6 min Canada
Skin inaam attar 17 min Lebanon
Saudade kemal yildirim 22 min United Kingdom
The Snag Desalos Isabelle 8 min France

14 October, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
5 Minutes Silence Dimitris Argyriou 11 min Greece
The True North Project Emil Agopian 50 min Canada
HCSD Moscow-Warsaw Sergey Abradov 39 min Russian Federation

15 October, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
In The Shade Of The Apple Tree Claudia Euen 59 min Germany
Just A Little Bit More Hannah van Tassel 29 min Netherlands

16 October, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan City

Feature Films Competition Program
Goliath Dominik Locher 75 min Switzerland

16 October, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Short Films Competition Program
The Puppeteer Carlos Lascano 29 min Argentina
Gros Chagrin Céline Devaux 15 min France
Something In The Darkness Fran Casanova 14 min Spain
Lost In The Middle Senne Dehandschutter 16 min Belgium
Nikki Marianne Guillaume Caramelle 15 min France
Rip Albert Pintó, Caye Casas 16 min Spain

17 October, Naregatsi Art Institute, Yerevan city

Short Films Competition Program
Cargo Karim Rahbani 20 min France
Man Oksana Artemenko 6 min Ukraine
Tshweesh Feyrouz Serhal 25 min Spain
Il tratto (The Line) Alessandro Stevanon 15 min Italy
With my own two hands Michaël Barocas 4 min France
Pine mohammad hormozi 20 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
The Deep Ones Chevalier Guillaume 22 min France

19 October, Article 3, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Golnesa Sattar Chamani Gol 95 min Iran, Islamic Republic of

20 October, UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan city

Short Films Competition Program
Silent Campine Steffen Geypens 15 min Belgium
Lost ones Maria Castillejo Carmen, Maëlle Grand Bossi, Elisabeth Silveiro 13 min France
The Shadow of an Owl Mikhail Shulaev 15 min Russian Federation
Are You Volleyball?! Mohammad Bakhshi 14 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
Passenger Maksim Ivanov 14 min Russian Federation
Tourist Denis Kudryavtsev 22 min Russian Federation

21 October, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
Dance Hall Land (Sagre Balere) Alessandro Stevanon 73 min Italy
Break Reza Golchin 8 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
Closer To Nature Kristina Petrasova 18 min Netherlands

22 October, Gyumri State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Gyumri city

Student Films Competition Program
Meeting Durim Kryeziu 25 min Kosovo
Arachnophobia Kirstin Reppas 10 min Switzerland
Comrade Sebastian Martin Genovski 12 min Bulgaria
Blessed Days Tatyana Zhukova 13 min France
The sliding man Lemaire 19 min Belgium
Alpha-boy Alexander Löwen 23 min Germany
Jet Lag Grzegorz Piekarski 12 min Poland
Padded Hannah Benson 4 min United Kingdom
Shattered Arne Kasten 9 min Germany
Yushka Lolita Naranovich 19 min Russia

23 October, Gyumri State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Gyumri city

Student Films Competition Program
Tensity Konrad Kultys 10 min Poland
Life With Twins Vahid Keshavarz 5 min United Kingdom
Aynagul – The Cristal Flower Artak Serovani-Oganian 13 min Russian Federation
un|sounding the self – a portrait Christoph Collenberg 61 min Germany

24 October, Naregatsi Art Institute, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Freedom Net Pablo Moreno 119 min Spain

25 October, The Club, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
“The Reality Behind What We See” ~The Poet, Yoshimasu Gozo, in Kyoto~ Haruo Inoue 107 min Japan

26 October, Article 3, Yerevan city

Content is Woman Competition Program
June July Emma Semeria 18 min France
Beat Anna Ozar 2 min Russian Federation
Reprisal Mike Malajalian 9 min Lebanon
Work Sam Griffith 10 min United States
Meanders Tereza Srbova 20 min United Kingdom
A Dangerous Journey Yinfang Jocelyn Ping 12 min China
Neda Afagh Irandoost 22 min Germany

28 October, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
No-One Lev Prudkin, Vladimir Prudkin 117 min  Ukraine, Israel

29 October, Gyumri State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Gyumri city

Student Films Competition Program
The Heartbreak Factory So Young Shelly S Yo 11 min United States
Sin Cielo Jianna Maarten 25 min United States
FIFO Sacha Ferbus, Jeremy Puffet 12 min Belgium
Thy Will Be Done Emma-Lotta Kiuru 18 min Finland
Stunning Gustav Högmo 18 min United States
Animal Alex Cole 13 min United Kingdom
Czech Mate on Ice Hovig Kazandjian 21 min United States
Je Suis (i am) Faith Strongheart 9 min United States
The Gurney Glenn Whelan 16 min United Kingdom

30 October, Gyumri State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Gyumri city

Student Films Competition Program
The Cave Kamil Krukowski 26 min Poland
Days of the War Eugene Orlov 21 min Russian Federation
HAPPINESS GUIDE Sasha Potapova 15 min Russian Federation
Big Trade Aram Dovlatyan 20 min Armenia
Schoolyard Blues Maria Eriksson-Hecht 16 min Sweden
Under The Water Allan Dransfield 4 min United Kingdom

1 November, UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Beyond the summit Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuev 111 min Russian Federation

1 November, The Club, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
The Secret Of Happiness Vlad Zamfirescu 88 min Romania

2 November, Article 3

Documentarys Films Competition Program
Land Divers Peter Hsui 93 min Taiwan

2 November, Yerevan State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Yerevan city

Student Films Competition Program
Invisibly Áron Szentpéteri 30 min Hungary
Earthly People Ádám Freund 27 min Hungary
Big Trade Aram Dovlatyan 20 min Armenia
Welcome Balázs Dudás 30 min Hungary
Confession Of A Misanthrope Tatyana Zhukova 25 min Russian Federation

3 November, Yeghegnadzor Cultural House, Yeghegnadzor city

Feature Films Competition Program
Beyond the summit Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuev 111 min Russian Federation

4 November, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Thy Neighbor George A. Johnson 99 min United States

4 November, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Short Films Competition Program
Those who can die Charlotte Cayeux 18 min France
“Pipinara” (“Uproar”) Ludovico Di Martino 14 min Italy
Wasteland Latifa Said 14 min France
The Treehouse Juan Sebastián Quebrada 16 min Colombia
The Replacement Sean Miller 15 min United States
Narcissistic Kyle Dunbar 18 min Canada
Off the Hook Pat Howl Kostyszyn 24 min Poland

5 November, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
Greetings from Krampus Gabriele Neudecker 98 min Austria

6 November, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Short Films Competition Program
Hippocampus Themistoklis Katsimihas 11 min Greece
The Masseuse Ce Ding Tan 20 min Malaysia
Calendar Igor Poplauhin 29 min Russian Federation
the Fragile Diana Hovakimyan 13 min Armenia
Cello Dora Somrani 2 min United Kingdom
Shadows Victoria Karakoleva 27 min Bulgaria

6 November, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Short Films Competition Program
Saad’s olive tree Ahmad Zayeri 20 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
Sleepwalkers Pouya Nabbi 16 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
Ragu’ Noir Alfredo Mazzara 10 min Italy
The Passport Olivier Dressen 15 min China
Paulina, the Old Man and the Turtle Martín Oliveros Heinze 15 min Germany
Genesis Abtin Mozafari 10 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
Birthday Alberto Viavattene 15 min Italy

7 November, Naregatsi Art Institute, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Blue Gabriela Ledesma 110 min United States

8 November, The Club, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
Ink of Yam Tom Fröhlich 75 min Germany
16 District, 16 Floors, 16 People Tatevik Vardanyan 19 min Armenia

9 November, Article 3, Yerevan city

Cotent is Woman Competition Program
Game Jeannie Donohoe 15 min United States
Shadow Boxer Andreas Bøggild Monies 22 min Denmark
Timmy Lyubo Yonchev 15 min Bulgaria
A beautiful Woman A beautiful Woman 8 min Not Specified
Storge Katya Selenkina 29 min Russian Federation

9 November, Yerevan State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Yerevan city

Student Films Competition Program
Strong Culture Jarryd O’Keefe 3 min Australia
We, young and broken Mariam Grigoryan 30 min Armenia
Forgotten Octavio Tejeiro 14 min Colombia
The Blacksmith Ivan Andrianov, Nina Gudme 30 min Germany
The Grind Message Niels Christian Askholm 21 min Denmark

10 November, UWC Dilijan College, Dilijan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Satan’s bastard Dezső Zsigmond 102 min Hungary

11 November, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Short Films Competition Program
Honeymoon in the West Laurent Ardoint, Stéphane Duprat 14 min France
Calamity Séverine De Streyker, Maxime Feyers 20 min Belgium
The Human Project K. Spencer Jones 12 min United States
Someone Marco Gadge 14 min Germany
Papers, Please – The Short Film Nikita Ordynskiy 11 min Russian Federation
Intent Anna Smoliy 28 min Ukraine

11 November, “Hayrenik” Cinema, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Lines Vassilis Mazomenos 88 min Greece

12 November, Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, Yerevan city

Feature Films Competition Program
Beyond the summit Yana Polyarush, Tamara Tsotsoriya, Konstantin Kutuev 111 min Russian Federation

16 November, Article 3, Yerevan city

Documentary Films Competition Program
The Fight Violeta Ayala, Daniel Fallshaw 29 min Bolivia, Plurinational State of

16 November, Yerevan State Institute Of Theatre And Cinematography, Yerevan city

Student Films Competition Program
The Departure Milan Bath 14 min Germany
Nuclear Shadows Marek Leszczewski 15 min Poland
Daughter Mara Tamkovich 29 min Poland
Without wings Narek Petrosyan 14 min Armenia
House on Clausewerz Head Dmitriy Bulgakov 20 min Not Specified
Boy Semih Korhan Güner 15 min Germany
Rendezvous Alan Ruczyński, Eliza Godlewska 12 min Poland
Co-Drivers Ognjen Isailovic 20 min Serbia

17 November, Yeghegnadzor Cultural House, Yeghegnadzor city

Short Films Competition Program
Eyes of A Blue Dog Skopytin Sergei 19 min Russian Federation
Belly’s Suction Pourya Moradi 14 min Iran, Islamic Republic of
Umbrella Amerissa Basta 13 min Greece
The Ghost Rudresh Ved 5 min France
Seven Minutes Assaf Machnes 14 min Israel
Ray Lorena Sopi 12 min Kosovo
Someday J S Mayank 16 min United States
He Said “Mommy”  Arsen Agadjanyan 17 min Russian Federation

21 November, Naregatsi Art Institute, Yerevan city

Out of Competition
Crows Of The Desert – A Hero’s Journey through the Armenian Genocide Marta Houske 60 min United States